At SiMBA we value our supporters, volunteers and staff and take your privacy very seriously, treating any information you give to us with great care. We will ensure any personal information you provide to us is protected using secure systems and processes.

We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other relevant legislation.

When you use our website, social media pages or provide personal information to us by other means, you consent to us collecting and using the information in the ways set out in this policy.

About Us

SiMBA is a registered charity (registered in Scotland: SCO38243). We respond to the needs of those affected by the loss of a baby.

Our registered address is: Units 6&7 Colliery Court, McSence Business Park, 32 Sycamore Road, Mayfield, EH22 5TA
Tel: 0131 353 0055

What personal information do we collect?

There are a variety of ways in which we may collect your personal information; for example, when you make an enquiry about volunteering, join one of our online facebook pages, come along to a SiMBA support group, make a donation through our website, register your attendance at a SiMBA event or make a purchase from our on-line shop.

Information we routinely collect may include details such as your name, address, phone number and email address. 

How do we use your personal information?

We use the personal information you give us, where relevant, for:

  • administrative purposes
  • providing you with information about the services that we can offer and / or the event that you have registered to join
  • processing and handling your merchandise order  

Using your information for marketing purposes

When collecting your personal information, we may ask for your consent to contact you in future. Where you have provided appropriate consent, we will provide you with news and updates about upcoming events, volunteering opportunities, campaigns and appeals. These communications will be sent to you by email.

If you wish to stop receiving such communications, you can opt-out at any time by emailing:  admin@simbacharity.org.uk or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email that you receive from us.

We will never sell your information or share it with other organisations for marketing purposes. 

How do we protect your personal information?

SiMBA has secure systems and processes in place and we take the utmost care to ensure the personal information you provide us is kept safe.

Any online credit card payments comply with industry security standards.

How long will you store my information?

We will retain your information for 24 months after you contact us should we be able to offer you additional support services in the future.

If you request a leaf for our tree of tranquillity then we will hold onto your details indefinitely so that you can return your leaf to us whenever you feel ready. We will also let you know when leaves are being attached, awareness events at your preferred tree location (i.e our annual butterfly releases) and we will inform you of any incidents or damage.

If you make a donation or have a financial transaction with SIMBA then we will hold onto your details for 6 years to comply with HMRC legislation.

Where we store your personal information?

Personal information which you provide to us is stored in our secure password protected database which operates on a cloud system and can only be accessed by SiMBA Staff.

How can you access your personal information?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. This is known as a Subject Access Request. If you would like to submit such a request please email Zoey on admin@simbacharity.org.uk.

We may request proof of your identity, this is to ensure we do not pass personal information to any else other than the person making the request. The statutory time for our response is 40 days, but we will endeavour to respond sooner.

How can you amend or remove your personal information?

If you believe any of the personal information we hold on you is out of date or incorrect, or you wish it to be deleted please email Zoey on admin@simbacharity.org.uk.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

As we progress we may make changes to this policy. If any significant changes are made regarding how we collect and use your personal information we will update this document.

This policy was last updated on: 24/05/2018

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please email: events@simbacharity.org.uk